Kyle, TX Property Tax: Exemptions, MUD Assessments, and Protests

Property tax in Kyle, TX runs about $2.21 to $2.38 per $100 of taxable value once you add up every jurisdiction that taxes your home. On a house appraised at $300,000 with a standard homestead exemption, that works out to roughly $5,000 to $6,000 a year. The exact figure depends on which emergency services and conservation districts your parcel falls inside, and on whether you qualify for exemptions that can cut the bill significantly.

Who Taxes Your Kyle Home

Every Kyle property is taxed by several overlapping jurisdictions, each setting its own rate during fall budget hearings. For the 2025 tax year, the rates per $100 of taxable value are:

  • Hays CISD: $1.1546
  • City of Kyle: $0.5957
  • Hays County (general): $0.3573
  • Austin Community College: $0.1034
  • Hays County ESD #5: $0.1000
  • Hays County Special Road: $0.0426
  • Plum Creek Conservation District: $0.0137
  • Plum Creek Groundwater Conservation: $0.0170

The first four jurisdictions apply to virtually every Kyle property and combine to $2.2110 per $100.1Hays Central Appraisal District. 2025 Tax Rates and Exemption Amounts Add the emergency services, road, and conservation districts and the total pushes closer to $2.38. Some areas fall under ESD #8 instead of ESD #5, and properties outside the Plum Creek districts skip those two levies.

Hays CISD alone accounts for nearly half the bill. The City of Kyle’s rate climbed sharply for 2025, from $0.4693 to $0.5957. Austin Community College’s $0.1034 looks small but still adds over $300 a year on a $300,000 home.2Austin Community College. Property Taxes

How Your Bill Is Calculated

The Hays Central Appraisal District assigns a market value to your property as of January 1 each year based on comparable sales.3Hays Central Appraisal District. How My Property Is Appraised Any exemptions you qualify for reduce that number to your taxable value. Each jurisdiction then divides your taxable value by 100 and multiplies by its own rate.

Here’s where people get tripped up. The homestead exemption only reduces your taxable value for certain jurisdictions, not all of them. The $140,000 school district exemption lowers what you owe Hays CISD, but the City of Kyle and Hays County tax your full appraised value unless those entities have adopted their own optional exemptions.

Take a $300,000 home with the $140,000 school homestead exemption:

  • Hays CISD: ($300,000 − $140,000) ÷ 100 × $1.1546 = $1,847
  • City of Kyle: $300,000 ÷ 100 × $0.5957 = $1,787
  • Hays County general: $300,000 ÷ 100 × $0.3573 = $1,072
  • ACC: $300,000 ÷ 100 × $0.1034 = $310
  • ESD #5: $300,000 ÷ 100 × $0.1000 = $300
  • Special Road and conservation districts: about $220

Total: roughly $5,536 for the year.1Hays Central Appraisal District. 2025 Tax Rates and Exemption Amounts Without the homestead exemption, school taxes on the same home would jump to about $3,464 and push the full bill past $7,100. Filing for the homestead exemption is the single biggest step a Kyle homeowner can take to lower what they owe.

Exemptions That Lower Your Bill

General Residence Homestead

If you own and occupy your home as a primary residence, you qualify for the general residence homestead exemption, which removes $140,000 from your school district taxable value.4State of Texas. Texas Tax Code 11.13 – Residence Homestead At the Hays CISD rate of $1.1546, that saves about $1,616 a year on a $300,000 home.

Other taxing units can adopt their own optional homestead exemptions of at least $3,000 or up to 20% of appraised value, with a minimum benefit of $5,000. Whether the City of Kyle and Hays County have adopted optional exemptions can be confirmed with the Hays Central Appraisal District.

You apply through Hays CAD and need to show the property is your primary residence. Once approved, the exemption stays in place as long as you continue living there. Late applications can be filed up to two years past the delinquency date.

Over-65 and Disabled Exemptions

Homeowners who are 65 or older or who have a qualifying disability receive an additional $60,000 school district exemption on top of the general $140,000. For a $300,000 home, that drops the school district taxable value to $100,000 and cuts the school portion to about $1,155.

The bigger benefit is the school tax ceiling. Once you qualify, the school district freezes your school taxes at that year’s amount. Appraised values can keep rising and rates can change, but your school tax bill cannot exceed that frozen figure.5State of Texas. Texas Tax Code 11.26 – Limitation of School Tax on Homesteads of Elderly or Disabled New improvements adjust the ceiling upward for the added value, but otherwise the ceiling holds. Anyone who qualifies should apply right away.

The 10% Appraisal Cap

All homestead properties get a cap on how fast their appraised value can rise. Under Texas Tax Code 23.23, the appraised value of a homestead cannot increase by more than 10% per year, plus the value of any new improvements.6State of Texas. Texas Tax Code 23.23 – Limitation on Appraised Value of Residence Homestead The cap kicks in the second year after you receive your homestead exemption.

In a fast-growing city like Kyle, this cap can create a wide gap between market value and capped appraised value, protecting your bill from spiking in a hot market. The cap limits appraised value, not rates, so your bill can still rise if several jurisdictions raise their rates in the same year.

MUD and PID Assessments in Newer Subdivisions

Many newer Kyle subdivisions sit inside a Municipal Utility District or a Public Improvement District. These are separate from the taxing jurisdictions above and can add real money to annual housing costs.

A MUD levies a property tax based on your home’s value, just like the city or county, to fund infrastructure like water, sewer, and drainage. MUD taxes appear on your property tax bill alongside the other jurisdictions. Some Kyle-area MUDs carry rates between $0.50 and $1.00 per $100, enough to add thousands to the bill on a moderately priced home.

A PID works differently. Instead of taxing based on value, it levies a fixed assessment tied to lot size, usually to fund specific improvements like roads, landscaping, or amenities. The amount is set when the district is created and does not fluctuate with your appraised value. You can prepay it in full, and any remaining balance transfers to the new owner when you sell.

Ask whether a property sits inside a MUD or PID before closing. These assessments show up in the title process but are easy to miss. A home that looks affordable on the standard tax rate may carry an extra $2,000 to $4,000 a year in MUD or PID charges.

Protesting Your Appraisal

If Hays CAD sets your market value higher than you think it should be, file a protest. The deadline is May 15 or 30 days after your notice of appraised value is mailed, whichever is later.7Hays Central Appraisal District. Protest Filing through the online portal at propertysearch.hayscad.com is the fastest route and requires a free account.

After you file, the district offers an informal review with an appraiser before any formal hearing. Most protests end here, so prepare for it the way you would for a hearing. Bring recent comparable sales from your neighborhood, photos of any condition issues affecting value, and your own research on what similar Kyle homes have sold for. A specific argument about why particular comparables are more relevant than the ones the district used tends to work better than a general complaint that the value is too high.

If the informal review doesn’t resolve things, you appear before the Hays County Appraisal Review Board for a formal hearing.8Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Appraisal Protests and Appeals You can represent yourself or hire a professional protest firm, which typically charges 25% to 50% of first-year tax savings on contingency, so there’s no cost if your value isn’t reduced.

Payment Deadlines and Penalties

Tax bills are mailed in October or November for the current calendar year. Under state law, property taxes become delinquent if not paid before February 1 of the following year.9State of Texas. Texas Tax Code 33.01 – Penalties and Interest If January 31 falls on a weekend, the deadline shifts to the next business day.10Hays County Tax Assessor-Collector. Hays County Tax Assessor-Collector

Missing it is expensive. A delinquent bill picks up a 6% penalty in the first month and another 1% for each additional month through June. If still unpaid on July 1, the total penalty jumps to 12% regardless of how many months have passed. Interest accrues at 1% per month on top of that from the delinquency date. By July 1, a homeowner who owed $5,500 would be looking at roughly $715 in combined penalties and interest.

Split Payment Option

If the Hays County Tax Office has adopted the split-payment option, you can pay half before December 1 and the remaining half before July 1 of the following year without penalty or interest.11State of Texas. Texas Tax Code 31.03 – Split Payment of Taxes Miss the second payment by July 1 and the unpaid portion immediately picks up a 12% penalty. Confirm with the tax office that the option is currently available.

Installment Plan for Over-65 and Disabled Homeowners

Homeowners who qualify for the over-65 or disabled exemption can pay in four equal installments with no penalty or interest. The first installment is due before the standard delinquency date, with the remaining three due roughly every two months after (April 1, June 1, and August 1 when the delinquency date is February 1).12State of Texas. Texas Tax Code 31.031 Include written notice with the first payment that you’ll be using the installment plan. Missing any installment triggers a 6% penalty plus interest on the unpaid amount, so put every due date on your calendar.