Oregon Tax Fairness: Brackets, the Kicker, and Portland Taxes

Oregon tax fairness is more complicated than the state’s headline numbers suggest. Oregon has graduated income tax rates that top out at 9.9% and no general sales tax, which looks progressive. But research from the Institute on Taxation and Economic Policy found that the lowest-income 20% of Oregon households pay roughly 12% of their income in combined state and local taxes, while the top 1% pay about 10.4%. Property taxes, excise taxes, and the way the state’s surplus refund is calculated all push the overall burden down the income ladder.

Why the Lowest Earners Pay the Highest Share

Oregon collects revenue from income taxes, property taxes, excise taxes on fuel, alcohol, and tobacco, and various local surcharges. Stack them all together and the lowest-earning 20% (households making less than about $23,700) pay roughly 12% of income in state and local taxes. Middle-income households pay closer to 10%. The wealthiest 1% pay about 10.4%.

The income tax itself is progressive. The regressive pressure comes from everything else. Excise taxes alone consume about 5.1% of income for the bottom 20%, compared to 0.4% for the top 1%, because a gallon of gas or a pack of cigarettes costs the same regardless of what the buyer earns.

The absence of a general sales tax genuinely helps. Sales taxes are among the most regressive tools other states use, and skipping that one removes a significant source of unfairness. It just doesn’t remove enough to flip the overall picture.

How the Income Tax Brackets Work

Oregon’s personal income tax has four brackets under ORS 316.037. For single filers:

  • 4.75% on the first $2,000 of taxable income
  • 6.75% on income between $2,000 and $5,000
  • 8.75% on income between $5,000 and $125,000
  • 9.9% on income above $125,000

Joint filers hit the 9.9% rate at $250,000. The lower three thresholds are adjusted annually for cost of living, but the $125,000 threshold for the top rate is permanently fixed by statute, so inflation gradually pulls more middle-income earners into the top bracket over time.1Oregon State Legislature. Oregon Code 316.037 – Imposition and Rate of Tax

The top rate applies only to income above the threshold, not to all earnings. A single filer making $130,000 pays 9.9% on just $5,000, with an effective rate closer to 8.8%. Oregon also offers a personal exemption credit of $256 per qualifying exemption as of 2025, which phases out above $100,000 in adjusted gross income for single filers or $200,000 for other filing statuses.2Oregon Department of Revenue. Tax Benefits for Families

The Kicker Rewards Higher Incomes More

Oregon’s “kicker” is a constitutionally required surplus refund that no other state matches. Under Article IX, Section 14 of the Oregon Constitution, if actual General Fund personal income tax revenue exceeds the biennial forecast by 2% or more, the entire surplus is returned to individual taxpayers. The 2% buffer absorbs minor forecasting errors, so only real surpluses trigger a payout.

The refund is calculated as a flat percentage of each filer’s prior-year tax liability. For the 2025 tax year the kicker is 9.863%, based on the 2023–2025 biennium, returning roughly $1.41 billion.3Oregon Department of Revenue. Oregon Surplus (“Kicker”)

Because the refund tracks tax liability, higher earners get larger dollar amounts. A filer who owed $50,000 in state income tax receives about $4,932 back. A filer who owed $2,000 gets about $197. Critics argue this returns public funds disproportionately to the wealthy during booms, when the state could instead fund services or build reserves. Supporters say the money belonged to taxpayers and a proportional return is inherently fair.

Corporate surplus works differently. Since a 2012 constitutional amendment, when corporate income and excise tax collections exceed their forecast by 2% or more, the surplus stays in the General Fund and is directed to K-12 public education rather than refunded.

Why Two Neighbors Pay Different Property Taxes

Oregon’s property tax system runs on two constitutional constraints that interact in ways most homeowners don’t notice until they compare bills with the house next door.

Measure 5, under Article XI, Section 11b, caps the total property tax rate at $5 per $1,000 of real market value for education and $10 per $1,000 for general government. When a bill exceeds those caps, a process called compression kicks in. Local option levies get cut first, then other levies in the same category are reduced proportionally.4Oregon Department of Revenue. Property Assessment and Taxation

Measure 50, in Article XI, Section 11, adds a second layer. It caps the annual growth of a property’s assessed value at 3% per year, regardless of what happens to the real market value. In markets where home prices have risen far faster than 3% for two decades, longtime owners carry assessed values well below what their property would sell for. A home with a $600,000 market value might have an assessed value of $300,000 if the owner has held it since the late 1990s.

Two identical houses on the same street can carry very different tax bills depending on when each was last purchased or significantly improved. New buyers effectively subsidize longtime owners, and the gap compounds. Proponents say the cap protects seniors and others on fixed incomes from being taxed out of their homes. Opponents point out that the benefit flows to anyone who bought early, regardless of income, while newer and often younger homeowners carry a heavier share.

Relief for Seniors and Disabled Homeowners

Oregon offers a property tax deferral program for senior or disabled homeowners. For 2026, applicants must have household income of $70,000 or less, and the home’s real market value generally cannot exceed $301,000, with exceptions for long-term owners in high-cost counties. The state pays the taxes, and the deferred amount accrues interest at 6% per year as a lien, typically repaid when the home is sold.5Oregon Department of Revenue. Oregon Property Tax Deferral for Disabled and Senior Homeowners Program

The 6% rate means the balance grows substantially. A homeowner deferring $5,000 in annual taxes for ten years would owe roughly $70,000 in deferred taxes and accumulated interest, cutting into whatever equity they’ve built.

The $1 Million Estate Tax Threshold

Oregon’s estate tax is among the most aggressive in the country. It applies to estates valued at $1 million or more, a threshold that hasn’t been adjusted for inflation and sits far below the federal exemption of roughly $13.6 million. In Portland or other high-cost markets, a paid-off house plus retirement accounts can push an estate past that line.6Oregon State Legislature. Oregon Code 118 – Estate Tax

Rates are graduated from 10% to 16%:

  • 10% on the first $500,000 above $1 million
  • 10.25% on the next $1 million (estate value $1.5–2.5 million)
  • 10.5% to 15% across middle brackets up to $9.5 million
  • 16% on estate value above $9.5 million

The $1 million threshold catches estates that would owe nothing federally, and the bill can be substantial. An estate worth $1.5 million owes $50,000 to Oregon. This disproportionately affects homeowners in appreciating markets who are asset-rich but income-poor, and it gives wealthy retirees a reason to move to no-estate-tax states before death. Whether that reads as unfair or simply progressive depends on your perspective, but it reliably shapes retirement planning for middle-class and upper-middle-class Oregonians.

Portland-Area Residents Pay More

If you live in the Portland metro area, your income tax burden extends well beyond the state level. Three local income taxes layer on top of Oregon’s rates, and the combined marginal rate for high earners can approach 14% before federal taxes.

Metro Supportive Housing Services Tax

The tri-county Metro district imposes a 1% tax on taxable income above $128,000 for single filers or $205,000 for joint filers (2026 thresholds, now adjusted annually for inflation). Revenue funds homeless services and supportive housing across Clackamas, Multnomah, and Washington counties.7Portland.gov. Personal Income Tax Filing and Payment Information

Multnomah County Preschool for All Tax

Multnomah County residents owe an additional tax to fund universal preschool. For 2026, the rate is 1.5% on income above $125,000 for single filers ($200,000 joint), with a second tier of 3% total on income above $250,000 single ($400,000 joint). Starting in 2027, these rates rise to 2.3% and 3.8%.8Multnomah County. Multnomah County Preschool For All Personal Income Tax

Portland Arts Tax

Portland residents age 18 and older with at least $1,000 in annual income owe a flat $35 Arts Access Fund Tax each year, due April 15 with no extensions. You must file even if you don’t owe. Individuals in households below the federal poverty level are exempt.9Portland.gov. Arts Tax Filing and Payment Information

A single filer in Multnomah County earning $300,000 could face a combined marginal rate of 9.9% (state) plus 1% (Metro SHS) plus 3% (Preschool for All), plus the $35 flat Arts Tax. That makes Portland one of the higher-taxed metro areas in the country for high earners. Lower and middle-income residents below the local thresholds feel almost none of these surcharges, which concentrates the local-tax burden at the top of the income scale, the one place Oregon’s overall system is otherwise close to flat.

Credits That Push the Other Way

Oregon uses tax credits to soften the burden on specific groups. The state’s most recent Tax Expenditure Report, covering the 2025–27 biennium, catalogs 357 separate tax expenditures across 18 tax programs.10Oregon Department of Revenue. State of Oregon Tax Expenditure Report 2025-27 Biennium

The Oregon Earned Income Credit is the main fairness-oriented provision. It equals 9% of your federal Earned Income Tax Credit, or 12% if you have a dependent under age 3. The credit targets low-wage working families and partially offsets the regressive pull of property and excise taxes on that group.2Oregon Department of Revenue. Tax Benefits for Families

Other credits cover child care, political contributions, and retirement savings. Each one is revenue the state chooses not to collect, which functions identically to spending the same amount through a direct grant. The legislature reviews these credits periodically, but tax expenditures tend to persist once established because the beneficiaries are organized and vocal while the cost is spread thin.